Privacy Policy

 We respect your privacy 

Voguishbox Ecommerce (ABN 96 957 681 854) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 

Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

Collection of personal information 

Voguishbox Ecommerce will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. 

In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, purchase history and browsing history.  For example, we collect the following: 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.voguishbox.com.au ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site as a member.
  • When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
  • When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
  • When you contact our customer service, we collect the information you provide to us during your interaction with our customer service. 

How do we collect your personal information? 

Voguishbox Ecommerce collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. 

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. 

Opting Out 

Unless you opt out, by using our site, or placing an order with us, you are taken to agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to us using your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.


However, you may withdraw your consent to us contacting you or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@voguishbox.com.au or mailing us at: Voguishbox Ecommerce, PO Box 8037 Sunnybank, Brisbane QLD 4109. 

Use of your personal information 

Voguishbox Ecommerce may use personal information collected from you to market to you and to provide you with information, updates and our services. 

We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. 

We may also contact you in the event that you discontinue a shopping session. We may contact you by email to see if there were any problems and if we can help you to complete your transaction. 

We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

Voguishbox Ecommerce may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail. 

We may use your personal information for promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details below) or purposes directly related or incidental to the above. 

We intend to use your data in direct marketing and by using our site, unless you tell us otherwise, you agree that: 

  • your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;
  • the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed to you:
    1. services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);
    2. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and
  • invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events. 
  • We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Voguishbox Ecommerce, www.voguishbox.com.au, its customers or third parties. 

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. This means that we may disclose your information to overseas entities or suppliers who we engage in order to send you goods directly. 

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

Exceptions to disclosure limitations 

We never sell, rent or use your personal information, or disclose any personal information other than for the above reasons or other than where we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order to do so. 

 Shopify 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.  By using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of Shopify.

Payment:

If you choose a payment gateway to complete your purchase, then gateways stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Stripe's Terms of Service (https://stripe.com/au/legal) or Privacy Statement (https://stripe.com/au/privacy/).         

Security of your personal information 

Voguishbox Ecommerce (www.voguishbox.com.au) is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

Access to your personal information 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@voguishbox.com.au.

 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

Changes to your personal information 

Some information can be changed directly by yourself. You can do this by logging in using your email address and password, and going to the Modify Details section. If you are having trouble using this feature, please contact us and we will make the relevant changes and report back to you. If you have any other concerns you should also contact us

Other information can be changed or corrected by emailing us at support@voguishbox.com.au and specifying what information you would like amended.

Complaints about privacy 

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@voguishbox.com.au or by mail at

Voguishbox Ecommerce
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
PO BOX 8037, Sunnybank, Brisbane, Queensland 4109


We will act on your complaint as soon as possible and respond promptly in writing notifying you of what we will do in response. 

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 

Website 

When you visit our website 

When you come to our website www.voguishbox.com.au we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 

Cookies 

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.


cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 Third party sites 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Voguishbox Ecommerce (www.voguishbox.com.au) is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. 

By using our website, you agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your local currency.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@voguishbox.com.au or by mail at
Voguishbox Ecommerce
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
PO BOX 8037, Sunnybank, Brisbane, Queensland 4109